EVENTSJulyDec2018.pdf
Club Walks & Events 2018

2018 Walks & Club Information



We have now established a 2nd website through Meetup. This gives more detailed information about our Saturday and Sunday walks and other events and if you join you can become part of our Meetup community, let us know which walks you are joining, and give feedback about our walks. You can also post photos that you have taken during walk which helps everyone to remember the occasion.

 

Below is a list of the walks and events in our programme. Please note that you can try out our walks but we do need you to join our group if you are coming to more than 3 walks. This is partly for insurance purposes, but you will also get a full syllabus and regular newsletters in the post. Application forms can be downloaded - here


If you would be interested in leading a walk for our club please submit details to one of our Rambles Secretaries using the Walk Submission Form which can be downloaded below:

CHA-BradfordWalking-Walk_Submission_Form.pdf
Walk Submission Form

Saturday (Public Transport Walks) 

These walks can be reached by public transport - buses and/or trains or alternatively by own transport (especially for circular walks). Saturday walks are between 6 & 10 miles

Please contact Gill the Saturday Rambles Secretary if you need any further information about the walks

Saturday 16th June 2018

No 662 bus at 10.00 to The Royal, Crossflatts
East and West Morton
Crossflatts Circular

Leader: Fran Pickard



 

Saturday 23rd June 2018
Train from Bfd Forster Sq at 09.46 to Ilkley for
No X84 bus at 10.58 from Ilkley bus station to
Chelker Reservoir.
Leaders: Jean Shepherd and Anita Cook

Note train and bus times have changed from original syllabus due to train strike.



 

Saturday 30th June 2018
No 662 bus at 09.02 to Kly for
No M4 bus at 09.51 to Laneshawbridge
Wycoller to Haworth
Leader: John Feather



Saturday 7th July 2018
No 737 bus at 10.00 to Yeadon (Morrisons)
Old Hollins Hill
Yeadon to Baildon

Leader: Jean Starkey








Saturday 14th July 2018
Train from Interchange at 10.00 to Micklefield
(book Micklefield return)
Aberford Monuments
Micklefield to Garforth

Leaders: Rita Schofield and Frank Starr





Saturday 21st July 2018
Train from Bfd Int at 10.12 to Mytholmroyd
Cragg Vale
Mytholmroyd Circular
Leaders: Sally Tetlow and Dorelle Gregory






Saturday 28th July 2018
Saturday Coach Trip to Scarborough
Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
B: Filey to Scarborough: Gill Darnbrook
C: Filey Field Farm to Scarborough
Frank Starr and Rita Schofield
or spend the day in Scarborough
Booking event-please ask Gill for space


Saturday 4th August 2018
No 427 bus at 09.53 to Westgate Hill
To The Manor Born
Westgate Hill to Drighlington

Leaders: Jackie and Keith Hotchen




Saturday 11th August 2018
Train at 09.46 from Bfd Forster Sq to Menston
Welcome Way Part 3
Menston to Saltaire

Leader: Ron Wade






Saturday 18th August 2018
Ilkley Train at 10.16 from Forster Sq to
Shipley for 10.32 Heysham train to Gargrave
Flasby Fell
Gargrave to Skipton

Leader: Andrew Czenkusz


Saturday 25th August 2018
No 737 bus at 10.00 to Halfway House pub
Charlestown to Baildon
Leaders: Jean Shepherd and Anita Cook







Saturday 1st September 2018
No 613 bus at 09.51 from Bfd Hall Ings
to Thackley Corner for 10.30 start
Thackley Corner to Shipley
Leader: Brian Humphrey







Tuesday 4th to Tuesday 11th September 2018
Spanish Holiday


Saturday 8th September 2018

No X63 bus from at 09.30 to Huddersfield for
No 310 bus to Holmfirth at 10.30
Three Thongs
Holmfirth Circular

Leader Val Kimberley


Saturday 15th September 2018
Train at 10.12 from Interchange to Hebden Br
Hebden Bridge Circular
Leader: Jonathan Ash







Saturday 22nd September 2018
Train at 9.11 from Bfd Int to Mytholmroyd
Luddenden
Mytholmroyd Circular Part 3

Leader: Brian Martin







Saturday 29th September 2018

No 68 bus at 09.20 to C’worth War Memorial
Three Reservoirs
Cullingworth Circular

Leader: Margaret Newman






Friday 5th-Sunday 7th October 2018
Keswick Weekend
Coach departs Nelson St. 09.00: special pick-ups

Saltaire 09.25, Bingley 09.35 and JAK 09.45
Spaces may still be available- ask Jean Galthen




Saturday 13th October 2018 

Train at 10.12 from Bfd Int to Mytholmroyd
Mill Bank
Mytholmroyd to Sowerby Bridge

Leader: Brian Martin




Saturday 20th October 2018
No 662 bus at 09.32 (approx.)
to Victoria Road Saltaire
Baildon Moor
Saltaire to Ilkley: John Feather









Saturday 27th October 2018
No 662 bus at 09.32 (approx) to Keighley for
No B1 bus at 10.25 to Haworth
Haworth Church Steps
Haworth to Hebden Bridge

Leader: Will Smith








Saturday 3rd November 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (1) last pick-up Crosshills
not Kildwick
Special late return
Saturday Coach Trip to Blackpool
Leader: Andrew Czenkusz
See newsletter for booking form and details


Saturday 10th November 2018
No 662 bus at 09.32 (approx.)
to Victoria Road Saltaire
Welcome Way Part 4
Saltaire to Thackley

Leader: Ron Wade






Saturday 17th November 2018
Train at 09.46 from Forster Sq to Ben Rhydding
Ellarcarr Pike
Ben Rhydding to Ilkley

Leader: Brian Ellison





Saturday 24th November 2018
Train at 10.12 from Interchange to Hebden Br
Christmas Dinner Walk
Hebden Bridge circular followed by

Christmas Dinner at Stubbing Wharf Inn
Please see Oct. newsletter for booking form
Leader: Val Kimberley





Saturday 1st December 2018
No 662 bus at 09.32 approx to opp W’spoons
Coffee and Mince Pies at Andrew’s
Bingley to Shipley







Saturday 8th December 2018
No 67 bus at 10.00 to Denholme
Two Reservoirs
Denholme Gate to Sowerby Bridge

Leader: Jackie Wilkes









Saturday 15th December 2018
No X63 bus at 09.30 to Bailiff Bridge
Brighouse Boundary Walk
Leader: Brian Ellison








Saturday 22nd December 2018
Sorry no walk today

Monday 24th December 2018
No 747 bus at 09.30 to Apperley Bridge
Christmas Eve
Apperley Bridge to Bfd Cathedral for carols
Leader: Andrew Czenkusz


Saturday 29th December 2018
No 662 bus at 09.52 to Kly railway station
Lady and the Pond
Keighley to Bingley
Leaders: Rita Schofield and Frank Starr


Tuesday 1st January 2019
Train departs Forster Sq at 10.46 to Ilkley
Ilkley Moor with Andrew
Ilkley to Shipley: Andrew CzenkuszSaturday 5th January 2019

No 68 bus at 09.20 to Thornton
Thornton to Bingley
Leader: Richard Gill

Sunday (Coach Walks)

These walks are reached by our regular Sunday Coach - with pickups at Bradford, Saltaire, Bingley, Keighley and Kildwick - Full information about the pickups including maps you can download are here. We always offer a minimum of two walks on a Sunday though often there is a choice of three.

Sunday 17th June 2018

Coach departs 09.00 (3)
Waterfall Visit
A: Waterhouses to Hartington: David Tupling
The Twist and the Manifold
B: Onecoat to Hartington: Gill Darnbrook
C:

 

Sunday 24th June 2018                          

Maps 92, 98
Coach departs 09.00 (4*) Dep Keighley 08.30
return via Route 1
Through Swaledale’s Industrial Heritage
A: Healaugh to Muker: David Purkis
Crackpot and Crackpot Moor
B: Scabba Wath Bridge to Muker: Alan Prosser
Muker Meadows
C: Muker Circular: Connie Jackson

 

Sunday 1st July 2018
Coach departs 09.00 (3) Dep Keighley 08.30
Seaside
A: Runswick Bay to Saltburn: Ben Elahee
B: Staithes to Saltburn: Val Kimberley
C: Brotton to Saltburn: Andrew Czenkusz

 

Sunday 8th July 2018
Coach departs 08.30 (1)
Eastern Fells
A: Ambleside to Brotherswater: Ian Ainley
Place Fell
B: Patterdale to Brotherswater: Malcolm Walters
Scenic Lakes
C: Patterdale to Brotherswater
Frank Starr and Rita Schofield



 

Sunday 15th July 2018                                 

Map 110

Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
Kinder
A: Charlesworth to Hayfield: Ben Elahee
Robin Hood’s Picking Rods
Charlesworth to Hayfield: Bill Saint
A Few Ways and a Route
C: Marple to Hayfield: Ronnie Wade



Sunday 22nd July 2018                                  Map 99

Coach departs 09.00 (2) dep Keighley 08.30
Brimham Rocks
A: Fell Beck to Pateley Bridge: David Purkis
Not Brimham Rocks
B: Summerbridge to Pateley Br: Brian Martin
Pateley Bridge Peregrinations
C: Pateley Bridge Circular: Jonathan Ash


Sunday 29th July 2018                                 

Map 104
No 626 bus at 09.08 to Shipley for
No 821 bus at 09.30 (821 dep Keighley 09.05)
Crow Well
Blubberhouses to Ilkley Ray Wilkes





Sunday 5th August 2018                              

Map 119
Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
Limestone Way 4
near Bonsall to Tissington
A: Ian Ainley B: Gill Darnbrook
C: near Biggin to Tissington: Connie Jackson


Sunday 12th August 2018                    

Maps 94, 100
Coach departs (4) dep Keighley 08.30
Hope it’s not too Hot for a Fry Up
A: Mick Coulson
Both walks from near Rosedale to Castleton
Heather?

B: Val Kimberley
C: Lion Inn to Castleton Rita and Frank


Sunday 19th August 2018                      

Maps 97, 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Howgills Traverse
A: Wath to Sedbergh: Ronnie Wade
Rawthey Bridge to Sedbergh
B: Gill Darnbrook C: Jackie Wilkes


Sunday 26th August 2018                              Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Buckden Pike
A: David Purkis
Coniston Park
B: Brian Humphrey
both Buckden to Grassington
C: Kettlewell to Grassington: Frank and Rita


Sunday 2nd September 2018                  

Maps 90, 97
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Hodgson’s Leap and Spigor
A: Scroggs Wood (A6/A591 junction) to Ings
David Tupling
Rather Heath
B: Madge Gill to Staveley: Ray Wilkes
On the Dales Way
Bowness on Windermere to Staveley
C: Sally Tetlow and Keith Hotchen


Tuesday 4th to Tuesday 11th September 2018
Spanish Holiday



Sunday 9th September 2018                             Sorry no walk today- club on holiday in Spain






Sunday 16th September 2018                      Map 106
Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
A Mediaeval Village
A: Thixendale to Wintringham: John Feather
B: Val Kimberley
Wolds Walk

C: North Grimston to Wintringham
Gill Darnbrook


Sunday 23rd September 2018                      Map 100
Coach departs 09.00 (4) dep Keighley 08.30
Views of an Abbey
A: Mick Coulson
finish at Helmsley
The Plot
B: Sutton Bank to Helmsley: Richard Gill
Rievaulx
(paying visit optional)
C: Helmsley Circular: Andrew Czenkusz


Sunday 30th September 2018    

Map 119
Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
Chrome Hill
A: Parsley Hay to Buxton: Kirsten Holland
Wormhill
B: Brian Martin: Dove Holes to Buxton
Fernilee Reservoir
C: Reservoir top to Buxton: Connie Jackson


Friday 5th-Sunday 7th October 2018
Keswick Weekend
Coach departs Nelson St. 09.00: special pick-ups

Saltaire 09.25, Bingley 09.35 and JAK 09.45
Spaces may still be available- ask Jean Galthen


Sunday 7th October 2018

Sorry no walk today- Club weekend


Sunday 14th October 2018                            Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Stake Allotments and More
A: Aysgarth to Hawes: John Feather
Drumaldrace and Aysgill Force
B: Bainbridge to Hawes: Alan Prosser
C: Bainbridge to Hawes: Connie Jackson


Sunday 21st October 2018                             Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Penyghent and Plover Hill
A: David Purkis
Salmon Leaping?
B: Margaret Newman
both Stainforth to Horton in Ribblesdale
C: Andrew Czenkusz


Sunday 28th October 2018                          

Map 110
Coach dep 09.00 (3) GMT dep Keighley 08.30
Dowstone Clough
A: Woodhead Tunnel to Glossop: Ron Wade
Longdendale Trail
B: Nr Tunnel to Glossop: Gill Darnbrook
TransPennine Trail
C: Top of Woodhead Reservoir to Glossop
Leader needed


Sunday 4th November 2018                           Map 98
No 662 bus at 08.55 to Keighley for
No 66 Dalesway bus at 09.45 to Skipton for
No X43 Witchway bus at 10.25 to Grassington
A Different Grassington Circular
Ben Elahee


Sunday 11th November 2018                         Map 99
Coach departs 09.00 (4) dep Keighley 08.30
Eavestone Moor
A: Low Laithe to Ripon: Mick Coulson

Grantley Hall and Sawley
B: Tony Dean: High Grantley to Ripon
Remembering around Ripon
C: Ripon Circular: Frank and Rita


Sunday 18th November 2018             

Maps 109, 110
Coach departs 09.00 (3) dep Keighley 08.30
Lovely Lancashire Again
A: Standedge to Diggle: Ian Ainley
B: Greenfield to Diggle: Malcolm Walters
Saddleworth Studies
C: Brun Moor to Diggle: Kirsten Holland


Sunday 25th November 2018

Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Craven Dales
A: Thornton in Craven to Malham: John Feather
Weets Top
B: Eshton to Malham: Margaret Newman
C: Malham Circular: Connie Jackson

 

Sunday 2nd December 2018                          Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Scars and Erratics
A: Stainforth to Clapham: Ronnie Wade
B: Settle to Clapham: Jayne Noble
C: Horton in Ribblesdale to Clapham
Frank Starr and Rita Schofield


Sunday 9th December 2018                         

Map 104
Coach departs 09.00 (2) dep Keighley 08.30
John of Gaunt’s Castle: David Tupling
A: Bland Hill (B6451) to Knaresborough
Nidd Gorge: Jackie Wilkes
B: Kettlesing to Knaresborough
Ripley to Knaresborough
C: Leader needed


Sunday 16th December 2018                         Map 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Christmas Dinner Ramble
A: Ronnie Wade B: Andrew Czenkusz
C: Gill Darnbrook
for dinner at Newfield Hall, Airton
Please see Oct newsletter for booking form


Sunday 23rd December 2018                       

Map 104           
No 67 bus at 09.50 to Denholme
December in Denholme: an ‘A’ Walk
Denholme Velvets to New Inn: Will Smith

A similar ‘B’ walk will also be arranged




Sunday 30th December 2018                

Maps 98, 104
Coach departs 09.00 (2) dep Keighley 08.30
Christmas Pud Plod
A: Darley to Pateley Bridge: Ian Ainley
B: Wath to Pateley Bridge: Alan Prosser
Gouthwaite Reservoir and Pretty Lights
C: Ramsgill to Pateley Bridge: Jackie Wilkes


Sunday 6th January 2019                        

Maps 97, 98
Coach departs 09.00 (1)
Gragareth
A: Cowan Bridge to Ingleton: Lis Dale
Kingsdale
B: Hipping Hall to Ingleton: Ray Wilkes

Leck and Ireby
C: Cowan Bridge to Ingleton: Leader needed